Skip to content

Dental RCM

Dental Practice Revenue Calculator

Estimate monthly and annual dental collections from doctor and hygiene production per day.

Your numbers

Average gross production per clinical day for all dentists combined, at your full fee schedule.

Average gross hygiene production per clinical day for all hygienists combined.

Days the practice sees patients each month.

Write-offs to PPO fee schedules and other contractual adjustments, as a percent of gross production.

Share of net production (after write-offs) that is actually collected.

Estimated result

Estimated monthly collections

Calculating…

Estimated annual collections

Calculating…

Monthly gross production
Calculating…
Monthly net production
Calculating…
Hygiene share of production
Calculating…

Estimates only, based on your inputs and the assumptions below. Not a guarantee of results or professional advice. Inputs stay in your browser.

Quick answer

What does the dental practice revenue calculator measure?

This calculator estimates dental practice revenue from daily doctor and hygiene production, the number of clinical days per month, PPO and other write-offs, and your collection percentage. It turns scheduled production into an estimate of net production and actual collections, which is the money the practice can expect to receive.

Formula

Monthly gross production = (Doctor production per day + Hygiene production per day) x Clinical days per month

Production at your full fee schedule.

Monthly net production = Monthly gross production x (1 - Write-off % / 100)

Removes PPO and other contractual write-offs.

Monthly collections = Monthly net production x Collection % / 100

What the practice is expected to actually receive.

Annual collections = Monthly collections x 12

Assumes a steady schedule all year.

Hygiene share = Hygiene production per day / Total production per day x 100

Shows how much of the practice's production comes from hygiene.

Worked example

Daily production is 4,500 + 1,500 = $6,000, so monthly gross production is 6,000 x 16 = $96,000. After 20% write-offs, net production is 96,000 x 0.80 = $76,800. At a 98% collection rate, monthly collections are 76,800 x 0.98 = $75,264, or 75,264 x 12 = $903,168 a year. Hygiene is 1,500 / 6,000 = 25% of production.

Doctor production per day$4,500
Hygiene production per day$1,500
Clinical days per month16 days
PPO and other adjustments20%
Collection percentage of net production98%
Estimated monthly collections$75,264
Estimated annual collections$903,168
Monthly gross production$96,000
Monthly net production$76,800
Hygiene share of production25%

Assumptions and limits

  • Production per day and clinical days stay constant for the year. Vacations, holidays and seasonal changes are not modeled.
  • Write-offs are a flat percent of gross production. In practice they vary by payer and procedure mix.
  • The collection percentage covers both insurance and patient portions of net production.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between dental production and collections?

Production is the value of the dentistry performed, usually at the practice's full fee schedule. Collections are the payments actually received from insurers and patients. The gap between them comes from PPO write-offs, other adjustments and balances that are never paid. Collections are what pay the bills, so revenue planning should start from expected collections, not production.

Why separate doctor and hygiene production?

Doctor and hygiene production are driven by different schedules and staffing, so tracking them separately makes the estimate easier to adjust. Hygiene also feeds the doctor schedule, because periodic exams often lead to restorative treatment. Seeing the hygiene share of production helps practices judge whether the hygiene schedule is full and whether it supports doctor production.

What write-off percentage should I enter?

Enter your own write-off percentage from your practice management reports, calculated as PPO and other contractual adjustments divided by gross production for a recent period. It depends heavily on how many PPO plans you participate in and how far their fee schedules are below your full fees. Fee-for-service practices may have very low write-offs.

How accurate is this dental revenue estimate?

It is a planning estimate, not a forecast. It assumes production per day, clinical days, write-offs and collection rates stay steady. Real collections vary with schedule changes, case acceptance, payer mix and insurance payment timing. Using your actual averages from the last six to twelve months generally gives a more realistic result than using target numbers.

Written by the Texas Solutions RCM team. Last reviewed . General information, not legal or coding advice; payer rules vary.

Need help with this?

Want a second opinion on your numbers?

Book a free consultation and we will walk through your revenue cycle metrics with you.