Skip to content

Dental RCM

Dental Annual Maximum Calculator

See how much dental annual maximum is left and how much planned treatment insurance may cover this plan year versus next.

Your numbers

The yearly benefit limit from the plan summary or benefits breakdown.

Insurance payments already applied to the maximum, from the carrier portal or claim history.

What the plan would pay for the treatment plan before the maximum is applied, after deductible and coinsurance.

Many plans reset on January 1, but some follow a different benefit year. Check the plan.

Estimated result

Remaining annual maximum

Calculating…

Planned insurance covered this plan year

Calculating…

Planned insurance portion over the remaining maximum
Calculating…
Share of planned insurance covered this year
Calculating…
Amount a new maximum could cover next plan year
Calculating…
Remaining maximum per month left
Calculating…

Estimates only, based on your inputs and the assumptions below. Not a guarantee of results or professional advice. Inputs stay in your browser.

Quick answer

What does the dental annual maximum calculator measure?

A dental annual maximum is the most a dental plan will pay toward a patient's care in one plan year. This calculator subtracts benefits already used, compares what is left with the insurance portion of planned treatment, and shows how much may be covered this year and how much falls to the patient or the next plan year.

Formula

Remaining maximum = Annual maximum - Benefits used so far

What the plan can still pay this plan year, never below zero.

Covered this year = lesser of Planned insurance portion and Remaining maximum

The plan stops paying once the maximum is reached.

Over the maximum = Planned insurance portion - Covered this year

Moves to the patient if done now, or may be staged into the next plan year.

Next year coverable = lesser of Over the maximum and Annual maximum

Assumes the same maximum resets and no other care uses it first.

Remaining per month = Remaining maximum / Months left

A simple pace guide for scheduling before the reset.

Worked example

A patient has a $1,500 annual maximum and has used $600, so 1,500 - 600 = $900 remains. Planned treatment would draw $1,400 in insurance before the maximum, so $900 can be covered this plan year and 1,400 - 900 = $500 is over the maximum. That is 900 / 1,400 = 64.29% covered this year. If the remaining treatment is staged after the reset, a new $1,500 maximum could cover the $500. With 3 months left, the remaining maximum works out to $300 a month.

Annual maximum$1,500
Benefits used so far this plan year$600.00
Insurance portion of planned treatment$1,400
Months left in the plan year3 months
Remaining annual maximum$900.00
Planned insurance covered this plan year$900.00
Planned insurance portion over the remaining maximum$500.00
Share of planned insurance covered this year64.29%
Amount a new maximum could cover next plan year$500.00
Remaining maximum per month left$300.00

Assumptions and limits

  • The planned insurance portion already reflects the deductible, coverage percentages and PPO allowed fees.
  • The annual maximum is the same next plan year and nothing else is paid against it before the staged treatment.
  • Services that some plans exclude from the maximum, such as certain preventive care or orthodontics with a separate lifetime maximum, are left out of both inputs.
  • Any decision to stage treatment is clinical and belongs to the dentist and patient.

Frequently asked questions

What is a dental annual maximum?

A dental annual maximum is the most a dental plan will pay toward covered care for one person in a plan year. Once the plan has paid that amount, the patient is responsible for the rest of the year's allowed fees. The maximum resets when a new plan year starts, which is often January 1 but depends on the plan.

Does unused dental annual maximum roll over?

Usually not. Most plans reset the annual maximum at the start of each plan year, so unused benefits are lost. A few plans offer a rollover feature that carries part of the unused amount forward if the patient had a qualifying visit. The benefits breakdown or carrier portal will show whether a rollover applies.

Why should patients use dental insurance before the end of the year?

Patients who use dental insurance before the end of the year can apply benefits that would otherwise expire, and any deductible already met this year does not need to be paid again for that care. Scheduling recommended treatment before the reset can lower the out of pocket cost. Practices often review remaining benefits in the fall and contact patients with unscheduled treatment.

How do I find a patient's remaining dental benefits?

Remaining benefits are shown in the carrier portal or on a benefits breakdown requested during insurance verification. They can also be worked out from the annual maximum minus claims already paid this plan year. Claims still in process may not be reflected yet, so checking close to the appointment gives the most current figure.

What happens when treatment costs more than the remaining maximum?

When the insurance portion of treatment is more than the remaining maximum, the plan pays up to the maximum and the rest becomes the patient's responsibility. If it is clinically appropriate, the dentist may stage treatment so part falls in the next plan year. A written estimate showing both options helps the patient decide.

Written by the Texas Solutions RCM team. Last reviewed . General information, not legal or coding advice; payer rules vary.

Need help with this?

Want a second opinion on your numbers?

Book a free consultation and we will walk through your revenue cycle metrics with you.