Skip to content

RCM KPIs

Clean Claim Rate Calculator

Measure the share of dental claims that are accepted and paid on first submission with no rework.

Your numbers

First-time dental claims sent to carriers during the period. Do not count corrected claims or resubmissions.

Claims accepted and paid as first submitted, with no clearinghouse rejection, request for attachments, denial or resubmission.

Estimated result

Clean claim rate

Calculating…

Claims that needed rework
Calculating…
Rework rate
Calculating…

Estimates only, based on your inputs and the assumptions below. Not a guarantee of results or professional advice. Inputs stay in your browser.

Quick answer

What does the clean claim rate calculator measure?

Clean claim rate is the percentage of dental claims, sent on the ADA Dental Claim Form or electronically as an 837D, that are accepted and paid on first submission without corrections, rejections, requests for x-rays or narratives, denials or other rework. A claim only counts as clean if it was both accepted and paid as submitted.

Formula

Clean claim rate = Claims paid with no edits or rework / Total claims submitted x 100

A claim is clean only if nothing had to be touched between first submission and payment.

Rework rate = (Total claims - Clean claims) / Total claims x 100

The complement of the clean claim rate.

Worked example

A dental group sent 1,500 first-time claims to dental carriers, and 1,380 were paid without any edits or rework. Clean claim rate is 1,380 / 1,500 = 92%. The other 1,500 - 1,380 = 120 claims needed rework, such as a missing x-ray or a rejected subscriber ID, a rework rate of 120 / 1,500 = 8%.

Total dental claims submitted1,500
Claims paid with no edits or rework1,380
Clean claim rate92%
Claims that needed rework120
Rework rate8%

Assumptions and limits

  • Definitions vary between organizations. This calculator counts a dental claim as clean only if it passed clearinghouse edits, was accepted by the carrier and was paid as first submitted.
  • Claims still pending at the end of the period, including those waiting on carrier review of attachments, are excluded from both counts.

Frequently asked questions

What counts as a clean dental claim?

A clean dental claim is accepted and paid on its first submission without corrections, rejections, denials or requests for x-rays, perio charts or narratives. Definitions vary between organizations and carriers, so document the rule your office uses. Measuring through to payment, rather than stopping at clearinghouse acceptance, gives a truer picture of rework.

How is clean claim rate different from first-pass acceptance rate?

First-pass acceptance only asks whether the clearinghouse or dental carrier accepted the claim for processing on the first try. Clean claim rate also asks whether the claim was paid without rework. A crown claim can be accepted and then pended for a missing x-ray, so clean claim rate is normally lower than acceptance rate.

Is clean claim rate the same as first-pass resolution rate?

They are closely related but not always identical. First-pass resolution rate usually measures dental claims fully resolved, paid or properly closed, after one submission. Clean claim rate focuses on claims that needed no edits at any stage, including review before the claim left the office. Check how your reports define each metric before comparing them.

What usually lowers a dental clean claim rate?

The most common causes are eligibility and subscriber errors, frequency conflicts, missing x-rays, photos, perio charts or narratives, missing tooth numbers or surfaces, outdated CDT codes, provider IDs that do not match carrier enrollment, and secondary claims sent without the primary EOB. Tracking rework by cause shows which fix would help most.

Written by the Texas Solutions RCM team. Last reviewed . General information, not legal or coding advice; payer rules vary.

Need help with this?

Want a second opinion on your numbers?

Book a free consultation and we will walk through your revenue cycle metrics with you.